Custom home construction in Texas by Valor Construction Group
Custom Home Construction

Build Something You Are Proud Of.

Here is exactly how we work, who we partner with, and why our clients keep referring us to the people they care about most.

How It Works

Four Steps from First Call to Keys in Hand

01Step One

Free Consultation

Zero pressure, zero obligation. We want to understand your goals, your lot, your budget, and your timeline. Our goal is to see if we are a genuinely good fit, not to convince you of anything. You will walk away more informed regardless of what you decide.

02Step Two

Scope and Estimate

We build a detailed cost-plus budget around your actual selections and real supplier pricing. You see every line item. No padded lump sums, no mystery allowances. If numbers need to change we change them together before anything is signed.

03Step Three

Contract and Permits

Our contracts are straightforward. You know what you are paying for and why. We pull permits quickly and set a realistic build schedule before breaking ground.

04Step Four

Build and Deliver

Weekly updates. On-site accountability. An average build time of four to six months. We will not hand over keys until every detail meets the standard we set at the start.

Our Model

Why Cost Plus Saves You Real Money

Fixed-price builders quote you a number padded with enough margin to cover every possible cost overrun on their end. If their lumber comes in cheaper they keep it. If a sub finishes in three days instead of five they keep that too. You have no idea where the money went and no ability to benefit from efficiency.

On a higher-end 2,500 to 3,000 square foot home, we typically build for around $135 per square foot in actual construction costs. After our 15% fee your total comes to roughly $155 per square foot. Most fixed-price builders in Texas are quoting $175 per square foot or more for comparable quality. On a 2,750 square foot home that difference is approximately $55,000 in your pocket.

We do not hit that number by cutting corners. We hit it by operating efficiently, passing our supplier discounts to you, and charging only what is fair for the work we do.

Real Numbers: 2,750 SF Home

Actual construction cost$371,250
Valor fee (15%)$55,688
Your total build cost~$427,000
Your cost per sqft~$155
Typical fixed-price builder~$175/sqft
Your estimated savings~$55,000

Estimates based on Central Texas market averages. Land not included. Final costs vary by scope, site, and selections.

Financing Partners

We Have the Lending Partners You Need

After completing many projects across Texas we have vetted a network of lending partners covering every situation our clients face. We make warm introductions so you are never navigating financing alone.

Land Purchase Loans

We work with lenders who understand raw land, rural acreage, and lot financing in Texas including markets where most conventional lenders will not go. If you have found the land we can help you finance it.

Construction-to-Permanent Financing

One loan, one closing, one set of fees. This single-close approach converts from a construction loan to a permanent mortgage automatically at completion. It is usually the most efficient path for custom home clients.

Investor Construction Loans

Short-term construction financing for spec homes and investment builds. Our partners understand the investor model, move quickly when timing matters, and have worked with us on enough deals to know what good looks like.

Rental Portfolio Financing

For investors building to hold, we connect you with lenders who specialize in DSCR loans, portfolio lending, and long-term rental financing so your exit strategy is planned from day one.

Sister Company

Ignite Real Estate Group

When your home is complete and you are ready to sell your current property, our sister company Ignite Real Estate Group handles everything. Same commitment to transparency, same people you already trust.